Centro de Estudios de Postgrado de la Universidad Pablo de Olavide

You are at: Start

International Students

1. I am a foreigner and I need a pre-admission letter in order to apply for an international grant. How can I get one?

You must fill out a request and send the required documents by post. Degrees must be duly legalised and translated into Spanish. Simple copies are not accepted; copies must be certified or attested.
 

Download request for pre-admission letter (only available in Spanish)


2. I have a foreign university degree. Do I need to obtain official recognition of the degree in order to enrol for a Master’s Degree?

It is not necessary for foreign degrees to be officially recognised and no type of legalisation is required for documents issued in Member States of the European Union or signatories of the European Economic Area Agreement:
Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Romania and Sweden. Also Switzerland, through a bilateral agreement with the EU.
 

In all other cases, documents issued abroad must be duly legalised:

  • Documents issued in countries that have signed the Hague Convention of October 5 1961: a single legalisation or "apostille" issued by the competent authorities of the country is sufficient:

As well as the countries of the European Economic Area, these are the following: Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Cyprus, Colombia, Croatia, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Slovenia, United States of America, Estonia, Russian Federation, Fiji, Granada, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Marshall Islands, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Lesotho, Liberia, Macao, Monaco, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Malawi, Malta, Mauritius, Cook Islands, Mexico, Namibia, New Zealand, Niue, Panama, Puerto Rico, Czech Republic, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Western Samoa, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Saint Lucia, Seychelles, Switzerland, South Africa, Surinam, Swaziland, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela and Serbia and Montenegro.
 

Extensions: Netherlands, (Netherlands Antilles, Aruba); United Kingdom (Anguilla, Jersey, Bailiwick of Guernsey, Isle of Man, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Saint Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands and Virgin Islands).

  • Documents issued in all other countries: they must be legalised through diplomatic channels. To do so, they must be presented to:

-The Ministry of Education of the country of origin for degrees and certificates of study and the corresponding Ministry for birth and nationality certificates.
-The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country where these documents were issued.
-The Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office in this country.
 

3. My degree has not been issued in Spanish. Do I need to translate it?


For documents issued abroad to be valid in a Public Administration in Spain, they must be accompanied by the corresponding official translation into Spanish (when they have not been issued in this language). The official translation may be undertaken by:

  • A sworn translator duly authorised or registered in Spain. See question number 4.

  • Any Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office abroad.

  • The diplomatic mission or consular office in Spain of the country of which the applicant is a citizen or, where applicable, of the country where the document was issued.  

4. How can I find a sworn translator?


An updated list of practising sworn translators and interpreters may be found on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation website:
 

Access the updated list of sworn translators

5. How can I obtain a letter of admission in order to process my visa?


Once your enrolment has been formalised as indicated in the applications and enrolment section, you must request the letter from the Centre for Postgraduate Studies by e-mail: postgrado@upo.es
If you have applied but have not enrolled, you must request your letter once your enrolment has been completely formalised.


6. How can I legalise an official Master’s Degree or PhD issued by Pablo de Olavide University?


There are two options for the legalisation and apostille of degrees and academic certificates issued by Pablo de Olavide University:
 

Option 1 Seville

Recognition of signature: Notaría Julio Cesar Butiña-Aranguren

C/ Julio César, nº 3 – 1º D
41001 SEVILLA
Tel. 954 210053
Fax 954 534240

Once the signature has been recognised by the notary, the documents must be taken to the Seville headquarters of the Andalusian Association of Notaries.


C/ San Miguel, 1
41002 SEVILLA
Tel. 954 915944
Fax. 954 915472


Option 2 Madrid
The procedure may be consulted on the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport website. Access the Ministry website
 

7. What is single legalisation or Apostille of the Hague?
 

Information on the single legalisation or Apostille of the Hague may be obtained at the following link

8. How can I legalise one of Pablo de Olavide University’s own degrees?
 

For the legalisation and apostille of Pablo de Olavide University’s own degrees:

1. Recognition of signature: Notaría Julio Cesar Butiña-Aranguren:

C/ Julio César, nº 3 – 1º D - 41001 SEVILLA.
Tel. 954 210053 - Fax: 954 534240

2. Once the signature has been recognised by the notary, the documents must be taken to the Seville headquarters of the Andalusian Association of Notaries:

C/ San Miguel, 1 - 41002 SEVILLA
Tel. 954 915944 - Fax. 954 915472
 

 
© 2012-2014 Pablo de Olavide University - Postgraduate Studies Centre - Tel:+34 9 5497 7905