Privacy Policy

Pablo de Olavide University (hereinafter called UPO) complies with the obligations of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter GDPR), to the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights enters into force, and other legislation in force, regarding the
privacy and security of personal data.

UPO will handle any data you provide us through this website, from the contact or procedure forms or the electronic headquarters. The processing of this data is included in the Registry of Processing Activities managed by the UPO in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Data controller
Within the limits of its competence, UPO, with Tax ID number Q9150016E, provides the higher education as a public service, through teaching and study, research, transfer of knowledge to society, dissemination of culture and university extension.

To achieve these purposes, it is necessary to obtain personal data from the interested parties and treat them confidentially, being incorporated into the UPO treatment activity that corresponds in each case.

Those interested may consult the updated list of the treatment activities that the UPO carries out.

Purpose of the treatments
The purpose of the personal data treatments corresponds to each one of the treatment activities made by the UPO and which can be consulted in the Registry of Processing Activities.

Legal basis of the treatments

The UPO will process personal data for the benefit of the public service of higher education or in the exercise of the public powers conferred on it, for the benefit of other services related to this purpose and for the fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations. Likewise, you can process data whose purpose requires the informed consent of the interested party, who must provide it through a clear affirmative action.

You can consult the legal basis of the treatments made by UPO in the Registry of Processing Activities.

Preservation of personal data

The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected and to determine any responsibilities that may arise from the purpose, in addition to the periods established in the files and documentation regulations.

Communication of personal data
Generally, personal data will not be communicated to third parties without the prior consent of the data subjects, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.
The communications of personal data made by the UPO can be consulted in the registry of processing activities.

Rights of the data subjects
Data subjects may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion and limitation to the processing and portability of their personal data, to object to their processing and, where appropriate, not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of their data.
You can find out more about how to exercise these rights at
https://www.upo.es/proteccion-de-datos/index.html

Data Protection Officer: deleg.protecciondedatos@upo.es

Duration and modification of the Privacy Policy

The UPO reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions stipulated herein in whole or in part, in order to adapt its Privacy Policy to new legislation, case law criteria, industry practices or the interests of the institution.

Last modification date: 30/04/2020
 

Links: